PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: 05/2018

  

eMedCert respects your right to privacy. This Privacy Policy explains who we are, how we collect, share, and use personal information about you and how you can exercise your privacy rights.

  

Our Privacy Policy applies to all users of eMedCert websites and services. If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided in the “Contact Us” section at the end of this Privacy Policy, or listed at the bottom of every page on our website.

  

What does eMedCert do?

Electronic Medical Certification, or eMedCert, is dedicated to providing all medical professionals, or any other interested parties, with the highest quality online certification experience available. For further information about eMedCert, please see the “About Us” page on our site at https://emedcert.com/about.

  

Information Collected

We collect information about visitors to our Sites. The type of information we collect directly from you varies based on your interaction with our Site and our Service. Such information, including personal information, is collected directly from you:

- We collect information directly from you when you register an account with us, liaise with us on a customer service issue, and/or complete other forms on the Site.

  

- The following information is collected when an account is registered with us and in order to receive full Service from our Site: full name, email address, mailing address

  

- We also collect information you send us via any medium, including, but not limited to your full name, alternative email addresses not used when registering an account, telephone number, employer information, professional designation, medical board licenses, as well as social media interactions like your social media handle, username, profile, and messages with our team.

  

Information Collected Automatically

When you visit our Site or use our Service, we may collect certain information automatically from your device. In some countries, including countries in the European Economic Area, this information may be considered personal information under applicable data protection laws.

  

Specifically, the information we collect automatically may include information like your IP address, device type, unique device identification numbers, browser-type, broad geographic location (e.g. country or city-level location), third party webpages accessed via the Site and other technical information. We may also collect information about how your device has interacted with our Site, including the pages accessed and links clicked, or Service, including content accessed.

  

Collecting this information enables us to better understand the visitors who come to our Site or use our Service, where they come from, and what content and functionality is of interest to them. We use this information for our internal analytics purposes and to improve the quality and relevance of our Site and/or Service to our visitors and users.

  

Some of this information may be collected using cookies and similar tracking technology, as explained further under the heading “Cookies and Similar Tracking Technology” below.

  

Use of Personal Information

eMedCert processes your personal information for the following purposes:

- To operate and improve the Site and Service;

  

- To provide users or customers with the Service and other products and services that a user or customer may request or that a user or customer has expressed interest in;

  

- To facilitate product purchase processing and registration, reviews and analysis;

  

- To evaluate user interest and needs in order to improve the Service and make available other offers, products or services;

  

- To valuate the types of offers, products or services we make available to users or customers and potential users or customers;

  

- To monitor use of the Service;

  

- To provide customer support;

  

- To communicate and provide additional information that may be of interest to users through email or other means, such as special offers, announcements, and marketing materials;

  

- To Conduct online research surveys regarding the Site and/or Service; Combine datasets to create aggregated data for internal evaluation and analysis;

  

- To send you reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages, service bulletins, or marketing;

  

- To provide advertisements to you through email messages; and

  

- To manage our everyday business needs such as Site and/or Service administration, fulfillment, analytics, fraud prevention, enforcement of our corporate reporting obligations, Terms of Use and any other contractual agreement relating to our Service or to comply with the law.

  

To Whom We May Disclose Your Information

We may disclose your information, including personal information, to the following categories of recipients:

- To our affiliates third party services providers and partners who provide data processing services to us (for example, to support the delivery of, provide functionality on, or help to enhance the security of our Site or Service), or who otherwise process personal information for purposes that are described in this Privacy Policy or notified to you when we collect your personal information. In a limited number of countries and only where permitted by applicable law we provide contact information of customers / potential customers to a reseller to market our Service.

  

- To any competent law enforcement body, regulatory, government agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter of applicable law or court order or regulation, (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights, or (iii) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person;

  

- To a potential buyer (and its agents and advisers) in connection with any proposed purchase, merger or acquisition of any part of our business, provided that we inform the buyer it must use your personal information only for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Policy;

  

- To any other person with your consent to the disclosure.

  

We do not share personal information with third parties for their own marketing purposes.

  

Legal basis for processing personal information (EEA visitors / users only)

If you are a visitor or user from the European Economic Area (EEA), our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

  

However, we will normally collect personal information from you only where we have your consent to do so, where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you.

  

If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information).

  

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided under the “Contact Us” heading below.

  

Cookies and Similar Tracking Technology

We use cookies and similar tracking technology (collectively, “Cookies”) to collect and use personal information about you, including to serve interest-based advertising. A Cookie is a piece of data sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your hard drive containing non-personally identifiable information about you. Cookies have many benefits to enhance your experience at the Site, and do not damage your system.

  

Cookies allow us to recognize you as a user when you return to the eMedCert website using the same computer and web browser. Cookies can also provide information that includes, but is not limited to, the location from which you access our Site, the length of time you are connected to and browsing our Site, the type of device from which you are accessing our Site, the operating system and browser used, the most visited pages, the number of clicks made, and data regarding your behavior on the Internet.

  

Most Internet browsers are initially set up to accept Cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. To disable and reject certain Cookies, follow the instructions associated with your Internet browser. Even in the case where a user rejects a Cookie, he/she may still use the Site, provided that your ability to utilize certain features of the eMedCert offerings may be impaired.

  

In accordance with the notice on Cookies in our Privacy Policy, you expressly consent to the use of cookies according to the description detailed above, except to the extent you have modified your browser to refuse or reject the use of cookies.

  

To find out more about Cookies, please visit  www.cookiecentral.com.

  

Do-Not-Track

Currently, our systems do not recognize browser “do-not-track” requests. You may, however, disable certain tracking as discussed in this Privacy Policy (e.g., by disabling cookies, or using ‘private’ browsing modes).

  

Your Data Protection Rights

You have the following data protection rights:

- If you wish to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal information, you can do so at any time by contacting us using the contact details provided under the “Contact Us” heading below. Note that if you submit a request to delete your personal information, this may prohibit you using the Site and/or Service.

  

- Additionally, if you are a resident of the European Union (EU), you can object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information. Again, you can exercise these rights by contacting us using the contact details provided under the “Contact Us” heading below. Note that if you submit such a request, this may prohibit you using the Site and/or Service.

  

- You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing emails we send you. To opt-out of other forms of marketing (such as postal marketing or telemarketing), please contact us using the contact details provided under the “Contact Us” heading below.

  

- Similarly, if we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

  

- You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.

  

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws. Where we process your personal information solely on behalf of a customer, we may be legally required to forward your request directly to our customer and social media business partners for their review / handling.

  

Security & Account Email Address / Password

Our Site and/or Service utilizes various appropriate technical and organizational security measures, which include, but are not limited to, network and host security controls (e.g., firewalls, intrusion detection systems, etc.), data encryption (both at rest and during transmission), and operating procedures that are designed to protect your personal information.

  

You should protect your account email address and password and NOT share it with anyone. If you believe your account email address and password have been compromised or you have trouble changing your account email address /password on the Site or Service, please contact our Support Team ( support@emedcert.com).

  

Data Retention

We retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a Service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).

  

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it or, in the limited circumstances where this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

  

CAN-SPAM Compliance Notice (U.S. and Canadian Users Only)

We may send periodic promotional or informational emails to you. You may opt-out of such communications by following the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” instructions contained in the email. Please note that it may take up to 10 business days for us to process opt-out requests.

  

If you opt-out of receiving emails about recommendations or other information we think may interest you, we may still send you emails about your account or any Service you have requested or received from us.

  

California Privacy Rights

If you are a resident of the State of California and would like to learn how your Personally Identifiable Information (as defined in the Shine the Light Law, Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.83) is shared with third parties, what categories of personal information we have shared with third parties in the preceding year, as well as the names and addresses of those third parties, please contact us by sending an email to privacy@emedcert.com

  

International Transfers

Your personal information may be transferred to, and processed in, countries other than the country in which you are resident. These countries may have data protection laws that are different to the laws of your country.

  

Specifically, our servers are located in the United States, and our group companies and third party service providers and partners operate around the world. This means that when we collect your personal information we may process it in any of these countries.

  

However, we have taken appropriate safeguards to ensure that your personal information will remain protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  

Contacting Us, Complains and Dispute Resolution

EU and Swiss individuals who have questions or complaints about how we process their personal information may contact us at  privacy@emedcert.com. We will work to resolve your issue and will respond within 45 days of receipt.

  

Minors & Children

Consistent with the federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we do not knowingly collect information from individuals under thirteen (13) years of age without requiring parental consent. Any person who provides their personal information to us through our Site represents that they are older than 12 years of age. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time online with their children and to participate and monitor the interactive activities of their children.

  

Updates to this Privacy Policy

eMedCert reserves the right to change or update this Privacy Policy in response to changing legal, technical or business developments. When we update our Privacy Policy, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes made. If the manner in which we use personally identifiable information changes, we will obtain your consent to any of these changes if and where this is required by applicable data protection laws.

  

You can see when this Privacy Policy was last updated by checking the “Last Updated” date displayed at the top of this Privacy Policy.

  

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, or would like more information on our privacy practices, please contact us by email at privacy@emedcert.com or by telephone at: 800.688.6158. Our regular support hours are from 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. EST Monday – Friday.